Detoxifying Zeolite Ointment
50ml – 98% φυσικό προϊόν – Vegan
Moisturizing ointment with zeolite, green clay, almond oil, Monastery’s pure virgin olive oil, witch hazel oil and sea buckthorn oil. Recommended for detoxification, deep cleansing and skin care.
THE HERBAL GARDEN
All the oil extracts (infusion oils) contained in our ointments are produced in the Monastery. The extraction is mainly made by heat-infusion. The herbs are immersed in their carrier oils in stipulated analogies and controlled temperature by the means of up-to-date equipment. Along with the oil extracts, hydroalcoholic extracts are also being deployed. The active constituents of the herbal extracts are boosted by other basic materials like essential oils and hydrosol, which are known for their efficacy in skin care. This way, the effectiveness of the ointments is intensified and the greatest result when applied is ensured.
The combination of the aromatic herbs, and, by extension, of their extracts in the ointments is based on scientific research and advice of specialists in collaboration with the Monastery. Above all, the ten-year feedback the Sisters had been given from people who benefited from the products is of invaluable assistance in their efforts.
Zeolites are microporous, aluminosilicate minerals mainly used as commercial absorbents and catalysts. The term zeolite derives from the Greek “ζέω” (zéō), meaning "to boil" and “λίθος” (líthos), meaning "stone”. In 1756, a Swedish mineralogist Axel Fredrik Cronstedt observed that heating rapidly this mineral led to the production of large amounts of steam from water that had been absorbed. Zeolites are either natural or industrial products Most of the natural zeolites occur in mafic volcanic rocks which means that they are natural porous products with ion exchange properties. As a result, it purifies water by binding metals and other organic compounds. In the USA, the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) include zeolite in the list of the Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) minerals.
According to research, Thrace is a region rich in high quality zeolite. Its high purity level (95%), classifies Thrace zeolite as a top-quality world product.
Zeolite is widely used in cleaning up surfaces and working clothes. Since it has the ability to absorb and control dampness, it combats odors, moisture, toxins, chemicals, low radioactive materials, ammonium, toxins, heavy metals (mainly elements of lead, mercury, cadmium, arsenic, aluminum, tin and iron) without losing beneficial ions and metals. Zeolite is also used as a molecular filter as it is one of the least negatively charged minerals in nature. Furthermore, it absorbs water and nutrients for living organisms, and then releases them at a certain rate depending on natural conditions. Because of this property it could be likened to a “stone sponge” or a natural detoxifier of our organism.
Zeolite has numerous important applications in various fields such as agriculture, stock farming, fish farm, domestic use, hydrocarbon industry and in medicine etc.
As zeolite is clay, it is used in cosmetic products for the removal of toxins. It also treats burns, bleeding, rash and bad odor. It is an ingredient in soaps, shampoos, toothpaste, face masks, body creams and lotions. Research has proved that zeolite is effective for curing “athlete’s foot” and also speeds up the healing time of injuries and surgical incisions. There is also some evidence that abrasions and injuries of mine workers that are exposed to zeolite powder are healed much faster. It may even prove efficacious for the treatment of some forms of ulcer and psoriasis. Its anti-microbial effects against Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia Coli and Candida albicans, are widely known, too.
Olive oil is loaded with antioxidants some of which have powerful beneficial effects. It contains nutrients, such as oleic acid and oleocanthal that fight inflammation. In addition, due to being slowly absorbed by the skin, oleic acid and vitamin E create a kind of protective film over dry and cracked skin and thus are intended to inhibit inflammation so that skin becomes soft again. That’s why olive oil is a popular ingredient in products for skin care. It is also often used as carrier oil for other plant extracts.
Witch hazel (hamamelis) is also known as “winterbloom” because blossoms in winter, comes from North America. The Indians from Oneida tribe used to use the infusion of its styptic leaves as a poultice for the cure of bruises, skin infections (insect bites) and edema.
Both the leaves and the bark of hamamelis are rich in tannins, flavonoids, phytosterols, sugars and oil. They are used in Pharmaceuticals for their styptic, toning, hemostatic, and anti-inflammatory properties. A recent study has proved that preparations containing hamamelis can have as effective results as hydrocortisone for the cure of atopic eczema and psoriasis.
Hamamelis is an ingredient for cosmetics formulations, as well. In products for oily skin or skin prone to acne it is used for its astrigent and anti-bacterial properties. It soothes irritation, eliminates blackheads and refines pores. Hamamelis is beneficial for hydration of dry or sensitive skin. It can also be applied as a pain reliever on sunburns in summer.
The constituents found in the fruit of the herb have powerful antioxidant properties and a high concentration of Vitamin A, C, E, b-carotene and vitamins of the B complex. Sea buckthorn apart from being toning and supportive for the immune system, it is also applied for the treatment of burns, injuries and eczema. Its constituents speed up both the healing of wounds and skin epitheliazation, and combat skin aging. It is also a rich source of omega 3-6-7-9 fatty acids which are important for collagen production.
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Seed Oil is a golden, yellow liquid oil obtained by cold pressing process from the organic seeds of “Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis”. Since Antiquity, almond seed oil has been used in cosmetics for its softening and moisturizing properties which also relieve skin inflammations. It nourishes the skin, protects it from drying and promotes its regeneration. It is especially recommended for aging skin.
Green clay is especially rich in minerals. It has an extraordinary absorbing ability and can thoroughly cleanse the dirt and sebum on skin by eliminating the surface oil ester and bacteria. It exfoliates dead skin cells, tones and firms the skin, stimulates blood circulation and heals blemishes, as well. It soothes cuts, minor burns and the itching caused by insect bites.
The above information should under no circumstances substitute professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Individuals should consult a doctor or any other qualified health care provider for diagnosis, and any medical advice.
Chevallier A., Βοτανοθεραπεία Μεγάλη Εγκυκλοπαίδεια Θεραπευτικών Φυτών, ed. Dorling Kindersley Limited, Great Britain 1996 (greek edition, Domiki 2003)
Chevallier A., Βοτανοθεραπεία Μεγάλη Εγκυκλοπαίδεια Θεραπευτικών Φυτών, ed. Dorling Kindersley Limited, Great Britain 1996 (greek edition, Domiki 2003).
Zacharopoulos Μ., Σύγχρονη πλήρης θεραπευτική με τα βότανα, ed. Psichalou, Athens
Ebadi M., Pharmacodynamic Basis of Herbal Medicine, Taylor & Francis, U.S., 2007
Ward H., Herbal Manual, L.N. Fowler & Co. LTD, 1936
PDR for Herbal Medicines
Tsirivas E., Varvaresou A. Papageorgiou Sp., Εφαρμοσμένη Κοσμητολογία, ed. Parisianou, Athens 2016
Moulopoulou-Karakitsou K., Rigopoulos D., Stratigos I.D., Καλλυντικά Συστατικά και Εφαρμογές, ed. ΒEΤΑ medical arts, Athens 1994
Critical Review on Zeolite Clinoptilolite Safety and Medical Applications in vivo, S. Kraljevic Pavelic, J. Simovic, Front Pharmacol. 2018; 9: 1350
Εξαιρετική υφή και φρέσκο άρωμα. Αναζωογονητική αλοιφή.
Alyzza Perez –
Helps with pimples! I put this on my red angry pimples and they disappeared overnight. I have hormonal pimples every month when my skin is dry yet oily at the same time and I get pimples around my mouth, nose, and forehead, but this helps me manage it.
This product is great and worth it.